The analysis of mechanism for corneal ulceration and the development of new drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60335255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords角膜潰瘍 / コラーゲン分解 / 病原微生物 / 角膜 / 潰瘍 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Corneal ulceration results from the destruction of collagen fibrils in the stroma. Histological observations have revealed that corneal keratocytes, fibroblasts and infiltrated leukocytes are present at corneal tissue affected by ulceration. Corneal fibroblasts have an important role in the formation of corneal ulceration.In responses to lipopolysaccharide (LPS), polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid [poly(I:C)], and zymosan as surrogates for bacteria, viruses, and fungi, the cells produces various cytokines, chemokines and matrix metalloproteinases.