Effect of light-stress for retinal degeneration in rat models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Futoshi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00419962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝性網膜変性症 / 遺伝性網膜変性ラット / 光ストレス / アポトーシス促進因子 / アポトーシス抑制因子 / 青色光除去フィルター / ロドプシン / 網膜光傷害 / 青色光
Research Abstract
The effects of various light-induced stress on the retina were examined in the retinal degenerative rat models. The most important problem in this study was light-induced stress promotes photoreceptor cell survival and function in model rats. However, this beneficial effect was not found in this study.