Project/Area Number |
21791697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takafumi Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10381386)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 弱視 / 網膜断層像 / 微小視野 / 局所網膜電図 |
Research Abstract |
The amblyopic eyes had lower sensitivity in central visual field and larger fixational movements compared to the normal eyes. Also functions of the amblyopic eyes were inferior to those of the normal eyes, even if the amblyopic eyes got good visual acuity by treatment. In patients with anisometropic amblyopia, central retina were thinner and amplitudes of focal electroretinogram were lower in the amblyopic eye compared to the normal eyes. It suggests that density of photoreceptor cells is lower in the amblyopic eye. There was a positively correlation between amplitudes of focal electroretinogram and sensitivity of microperimeter, I consider that density or activity of photoreceptor cells affect visual function in patients with amblyopia.