Search of the prophylaxis of the cornea I endothelium disorder by the TGFβ signal inhibition using the gene introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYOSHI Sumioka  和歌山県立医科大学, 眼科, 講師 (40433362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords角膜内皮 / 角膜上皮 / 角膜実質 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Ahealthy endothelium is essential for the maintenance of transparency of the cornea. An alkali burn in the cornea is a clinically serious condition because it damages not only the epithelium and stroma but also the endothelium. During healing after an alkali burn, the fibrous structure is formed in the endothelial layer beneath Descemet' smembrane. Formation of such fibrous structure impairs the physiologic function of the endothelium to maintain transparency. Blocking Smad signal effectively suppresses injury-induced endothelial-mesenchymal transition and fibrogenic reaction by corneal endothelium without impairing repair of wound defect. Strategies that block Smad may be useful for prevension and treatment of fibrogenic disorders in the corneal endothelium.