Steroid metabolizing enzymes in the rat retina : immunohistochemical study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takao  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (30315931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜 / 神経ステロイド / 免疫組織化学 / ウエスタンブロット
Research Abstract
Neurosteroids are synthesized from cholesterol or other steroidal precursors and affect neuronal functions by modulating neurotransmission in the central nervous system. Recent studies have shown that neurosteroids are produced also in the retina. However, it is unclear where the enzymes are located in the retina and how they contribute to retinal physiology. Here, we investigated the localization of steroid metabolizing enzymes in the developing and adult rat retina by using immunohistochemistry with specific antibodies. Furthermore, to evaluate the developing expression of the enzymes in the retina, we carried out reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction.