Relationship between Car Accidents and Visual Field Defects in Severe Glaucoma Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuki  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00406076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIMATSU Shiho  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80301563)
HARA Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40240717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / 自動車事故 / 視野障害
Research Abstract
We retrospectively studied the motor vehicle accidents (MVAs) history for the past five years of twenty nine patients with severe glaucoma and twenty nine age-matched patients with early-stage and middle-stage glaucoma. The number of cases who were involved MVAs was 2 in early stage glaucoma patients, 0 in middle-stage and 10 in severe-stage. Severe visual field defects had an increased risk of an MVA.
As for 35 severe glaucoma patients, the binocular integrated visual field (IVF) was calculated by merging the results from the monocular HFA30-2. We compared the IVF between those who had experienced MVAs and those who had not experienced an accident. Patients who had experienced MVAs had lower MD in the better eye (P=0.03) and lower IVF sensitivities in the lower hemifield within 5° of the fixation point (P=0.002).