Suppressive effect of retinoid on experimentalautoimmune uveoretinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KEINO Hiroshi  Kyorin University, 医学部, 講師 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレチノイド受容体 / 自己免疫性ぶどう膜網膜炎 / Th17 / 制御性T細胞 / レチノイン酸 / ぶどう膜炎
Research Abstract
Recent studies have demonstrated that retinoids suppress T cell differentiation into Th1 and Th17 cells while promoting the generation of Foxp3^+ T regulatory cells in vitro. We examined whether retinoic acid receptor (RAR) agonist, retinoic acid and RAR-α/β specific agonist Am80 would be effective in experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU), an animal model that shares many clinical and histological features with human uveitic disorders. Administration of retinoic acid and Am80 was effective in suppressing inflammation in EAU, mainly by suppressing differentiation of Th1/Th17 effector cells. In addition, the expression of IL-6 receptor α on CD4^+ T cells was down-regulated in retinoic acid /Am80-treated mice. Am80 treatment during the effector phase only was capable of delaying inflammation in EAU. Thus, retinoic acid and the synthetic retinoid, Am80 appears to be a promising agent for preventing and treating autoimmune uveoretinal inflammation mediated by the Th1/Th17 pathway.