A semaphorin 3A inhibitor accelerates cornel reinnervation following penetrating keratoplasty on mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMOTO Masahiro  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員 (50385241)
Research Collaborator SHIMMURA Shigeto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235780)
TSUBOTA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼科学 / 三叉神経 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the effect of semaphorin3A inhibitor as a potential therapeutic agent. Penetrating keratoplasty requires a full-thickness 360°corneal incision that cuts corneal nerves and results in complete denervation of the graft. Several studies have reported a marked reduction in corneal sensation after penetrating keratoplasty, and it requires many years to recover the corneal sensation. Recent research has demonstrated that semaphorin3A (Sema3A) is one of the major inhibitors of axonal regeneration, and strong semaphorin3A inhibitor enhances regenerative responses of the injured spinal cord on rats.
P0-Cre/Floxed-EGFP mice, whose keratocytes, endothelial cells and nerves in corneas express GFP, was used as a recipient of corneal transplantation, and the syngeneic wild-type mouse cornea was used as a donor. The Sema3A inhibitor was administered every two days by subconjunctival injection. To the control group, only its solvent without the inhibitor was administered. They were followed up for three weeks postoperatively. Corneal sensitivity, length of nerves and neovessels in the corneal grafts were evaluated.
In the mouse corneal transplantation model, nerve regeneration into the grafts was significantly facilitated in the Sema3A inhibitor administered group compared to the control group. It was also revealed in the Sema3A inhibitor administrated group that corneal sensitivity was improved and that functions of nerves were recovered. Although nerve regeneration into corneal grafts was successfully facilitated by administering the Sema3A inhibitor, more detailed examination is necessary, e. g., in order to elucidate physiological action of Sema3A in corneas, and lack of neovascularization even by the Sema3A inhibitor.