Analysis of mechanism about maintaining secretory function in lacrimal gland in rat with caloric restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords涙腺 / ドライアイ / カロリー制御 / 涙液分泌 / 老化 / 動物
Research Abstract
Since calorie restriction(CR) is considered to prevent functional decline of various organs due to aging, we hypothesized that CR could prevent age-related lacrimal dysfunction. Six-month-old male Fischer 344 rats were randomly divided into ad libitum(AL) and CR(-35%) groups. After 6months of CR, tear function was examined under conscious state. After euthanasia, lacrimal glands were subjected to histological examination, tear protein secretion stimulation test with Carbachol, and assessment of oxidative stress with 8-OHdG and HNE) antibodies. CR significantly improved tear volume and tended to increase tear protein secretion volume after stimulation with Carbachol compared to AL. The acinar unit density was significantly higher in the CR rats compared to AL rats. Lacrimal glands in the CR rats showed a lesser degree of interstitial fibrosis. CR reduced the concentration of 8-OHdG and the extent of staining with HNE in the lacrimal gland, compared to AL. Collectively, these results demonstrate that CR may attenuate oxidative stress related damage in the lacrimal gland with preservation of lacrimal gland functions.