Notch signaling regulates the homeostatic function of corneal epithelial stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (30411078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼発生 / 再生医学 / 上皮幹細胞 / 角膜 / Notchシグナル / Hes1 / 眼表面
Research Abstract
Hes1, a major target gene in Notch signaling, is essential for corneal and eye morphogenesis. Hes1 is mainly expressed in the corneal epithelial stem/progenitor cells and is not detected in the differentiated corneal epithelial cells. Forced Hes1 expression inhibits the differentiation of corneal epithelial stem/progenitor cells and maintains these cells' undifferentiated state. Our data provides the first evidence that Hes1 is essential for corneal morphogenesis and regulates the homeostatic function of corneal epithelial stem/progenitor cells.