Neuroprotective Effects of G-CSF on Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury of Retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Keizo  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40509585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / G-CSF / 神経保護 / アポトーシス / 虚血再灌流モデル / 神経保護効果 / TUNEL染色 / ウエスタンブロット / 抗アポトーシス / AKTのリン酸化 / 緑内障モデルマウス / 虚血再還流障害 / 抗アポトーシス因子
Research Abstract
It has been reported that granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) provides neuroprotection in models inducing neuronal cell death. The present study was designed to investigate the effects of G-CSF on neurodegeneration of the inner retinal layer in a rat model of ischemic-reperfusion (I/R) injury. In conclusion, our results demonstrated that the systemic injection of G-CSF can protect retinal ganglion cells (RGC) and inner retinal layers from I/R injury. The effects could be associated with the activation of AKT.