Development and Clinical Usefulness of Automated Kinetic Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shigeki  Kinki University, 医学部, 講師 (20388557)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動動的視野 / Octopus / Program K / イソプタ描写アルゴリズム / 暗点探索アルゴリズ / Octopus900
Research Abstract
Our new automated kinetic program (Program K) assess the abnormality of isopter patterns using the external angles of patient response points. In this study, we developed the isopter searching, spike-reduce and scotoma searching algorithm. Next we evaluated our fully automated program using clinical patients. In most of patients, Program K results corresponded well with those of semi-automated kinetic perimetry (SKP). Test duration for Program K is appropriate for most patients. Program K was shown to be useful for assessing a variety of visual field defects.