Cerebral alteration in patients with glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukihisa  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00415506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所付属診療所, 診療所長 (10231135)
ISHIWATA Kiichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所付属診療所, 施設長 (50143037)
ODA Keiichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所付属診療所, 研究員 (70224235)
TOKUMARU Aya  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 放射線診療科, 部長
MURAI Hideki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・眼科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / MRI / ポジトロン断層法(PET) / ポジトロン断層法 / 視放線
Research Abstract
We studied 27 patients with glaucoma and 14 normal controls by using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and positron emission tomography. In MRI analysis, optic radiation was injured in patients with glaucoma. We observed that glucose hypometabolism in bilateral striate cortex in patients with glaucoma, and there was a correlation between glucose metabolism of striate cortex and severity of glaucoma. These results indicate that glaucoma causes alterations in the brain.