Construction of scaffold-free tracheal cartilage using sell sheet-based tissue engineering and dynamic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANI Gakuto  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60467561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 軟骨再生 / 細胞シート / 回転培養 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Auricular chondrocytes were harvested from New Zealand white rabbits and cultivated to form a chondrocyte sheet. The sheet was looped around a silicon tube and cultivated in dynamic conditions. Engineered cartilage maintained the shape and a proper level of rigidity and flexibility, under in vitro conditions. Glycosaminoglycans content of the engineered cartilage corresponded approximately to the content of the rabbit auricular cartilage. Engineered cartilage was easy to convert the cylindrical cartilage into serial ring cartilages by slicing. The graft of engineered cartilage maintained a cylindrical shape, and was elastic and stiff. But, the GAG content of the graft was significantly decreased.