New treatment strategy for congenital diaphragmatic hernia patients using Insulin-like growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ESUMI Genshiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30452759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺低形成 / 胎児治療
Research Abstract
Purpose Both the mortality and morbidity associated with congenital diaphragmatic hernia(CDH) are mainly caused by pulmonary hypoplasia and persistent pulmonary hypertension. A previous study revealed that insulin-like growth factors(IGFs) play important roles in fetal lung development. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of IGF-1 and IGF-2 on tissue cultures of fetal hypoplastic lungs obtained from nitrofen-induced CDH model rats.Methods Pregnant rats were exposed to nitrofen on day 9 of gestation(D9). Fetuses were harvested on D18 by caesarian section. Lung specimens of the CDH(+) fetus were divided into three groups ; control, IGF-1, and IGF-2. The specimens from the control group were cultured in culture medium without IGFs. The IGF-1 group specimens were cultured with IGF-1(500 ng/ml), and those in the IGF-2 group were cultured with IGF-2(500 ng/ml). The mRNA expression of TTF-1, T1a and a-SMA were analyzed in each group using real-time RT-PCR after 24 and 48 h of … More incubation. Immunohistochemical staining of these markers was also assessed for each of the cultured specimens. Results There was a significant increase in the expression of both TTF-1 and T1a mRNA in the IGF-2 group, in comparison to the control group after 48 h of culture. Immunohistochemical
Methods Pregnant rats were exposed to nitrofen on day 9 of gestation(D9). Fetuses were harvested on D18 by caesarian section. Lung specimens of the CDH(+) fetus were divided into three groups ; control, IGF-1, and IGF-2. The specimens from the control group were cultured in culture medium without IGFs. The IGF-1 group specimens were cultured with IGF-1(500 ng/ml), and those in the IGF-2 group were cultured with IGF-2(500 ng/ml). The mRNA expression of TTF-1, T1a and a-SMA were analyzed in each group using real-time RT-PCR after 24 and 48 h of incubation. Immunohistochemical staining of these markers was also assessed for each of the cultured specimens.
Results There was a significant increase in the expression of both TTF-1 and T1a mRNA in the IGF-2 group, in comparison to the control group after 48 h of culture. Immunohistochemicalstaining revealed that the cell morphology was changed from cuboidal to squamous type in the IGF-2 group.
Conclusions An increased mRNA expression of the markers related to type 1 and 2 alveolar epithelial cells, and morphological changes in the epithelial cells were observed in the IGF-2 group. The administration of IGF-2 to nitrofen-induced hypoplastic lungs might lead to alveolar maturation, which thus results in their improved development. Less