The molecular biological study for the maldevelopment of nerve and muscular system in model mice with anorectal malformations.
Project/Area Number |
21791734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Tomoki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 研修員 (40319132)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 直腸肛門奇形 / レチノイン酸 / 神経・筋発生 / モデルマウス / クラリーノ症候群 |
Research Abstract |
The pathogenesis of anorectal malformations(ARM) remains poorly understood and several factors should be involved in the morphogenesis of anorectal malformations, however, this study provides the evidence that PCSK5 and GDF11 expression in early hindgut morphogenesis could be the key factors in normal anorectal development which could be disturbed by administration of overdose of ATRA. To our knowledge, this is the first to investigate the interactions between ATRA and PCSK5/GDF11 in the hindgut region of ARM mice embryos. We believe that further analysis of the cascade reaction important for hindgut morphogenesis should help understanding of the pathogenesis of ARM in human.