Regeneration of Interstitial cells of Cajal for gastrointestinal motility disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカハール / 腸管運動 / 再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 移植 / 共培養 / 形態学
Research Abstract
Interstitial cells of Cajal(ICC) that work as pacemaker cells in gut play important roles in autonomic gut motility as well as intestinal smooth muscles and nerves. It has been reported that the number of ICC is decreased in various conditions such as Hirschsprung's disease, diabetes mellitus, and imflammatory bowel disease. It is expected that regeneration of ICC improve gut motility in such conditions. In this study, we succeeded to differentiate murine bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells into cells that were morphologically compatible with ICC in either optical and electron microscopy.