Investigation of differentiation induction method of capillary endothelial cells and pericytes by using adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Takuya  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70433901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAIC / 増殖因子 / ASC / 血管新生治療 / 血管内皮細胞増殖 / 虚血脂肪組織 / 糖尿病脂肪組織 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis of exudates from injured adipose tissue, we prepared a mixture containing the injury-associated growth factors at the same proportion as the exudates, named adipose injury cocktail (AIC). The purpose of this study is to elucidate the therapeutic potentials of AIC. AIC preferentially activated adipose-derived stem/progenitor/ stromal cells (ASCs) to proliferate, migrate, and form networks compared with vascular endothelialcells. AIC-treated ASCs tended to differentiate into adipocytes or vessel-constituting cells rather than into other cell types. In ischemic adipose tissues of mice, induced by either a surgical intervention or diabetes, AIC administration enhanced proliferation, especially of CD31-/CD34+ ASCs, and mitigated tissue hypoxia by increasing capillary density and reducing fibrogenesis. These results suggest that AIC may have therapeutic potentials for various ischemic/hypoxic conditions by inducing adipose remodeling and neovascularization through activation of ASCs and other cells. Treatment with AIC has many advantages over cell-based therapies regarding morbidity, cost, and physical risks and may be used as an alternative therapy for improving tissue oxygen.