The functional analysis of the active peptide of dermatopontin in wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Aiko  Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (50404372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords創傷治癒 / デルマトポンチン
Research Abstract
Dermatopontin(DP), one of the dermal extracellular matrix protein, promoted cell adhesion of the human keratinocyte cell line. A synthetic peptide of DP, named DP-4, is critical for the cell adhesive activity of DP. We found DP enhanced cell migration and proliferation. These results suggest that DP and DP-4 promote wound healing. Moreover, we found that DP interacted with fibronectin(Fn), promoted Fn fibril formation, and enhanced cell adhesion. DP-4 also promoted Fn fibril formation, and enhanced cell adhesion. Thus DP and its active peptide DP-4 had an accelerating role in wound healing.