Studying the significance of miRNA in diabetic wound healing using diabetic animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MADHYASTHA Radha  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (80381078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 創傷治癒 / マイクロRNA / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
This project aimed to investigate the role of microRNAs in diabetic related impaired wound healing. Employing diabetic mouse models, we found that several microRNAs were dysregulated during the period of wound healing. The most significant down-regulation was exhibited by miR-21. Cell culture studies revealed that miR-21 was associated with the migration of fibroblasts and keratinocytes.