Project/Area Number |
21791749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Hiroshi Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40513213)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 外科 / 臨床 / 病理学 / 動物 / 応用動物・マイクロサージェリー学 / 応用動物 |
Research Abstract |
We made Lewis rat Lymphedema model, by ring-shaped excision of subcutaneous tissue of unilateral hind limb. And we measured circumference, volume, and systematic pressure of rat hind limb before and after producing Lymphedema model. The average measurements before producing Lymphedema model was as follows : circumference 7.3±1.2cm, volume 8.4±5.7ml, and systematic pressure 10.5±2.9mmHg. The average measurements two weeks after producing Lymphedema model was as follows : circumference 7.2±2.1cm, volume 10.4±3.8ml, and systematic pressure 12.5±3.1mmHg.Volume and systematic pressure increased after producing Lymphedema model.