Age-dependent profiles of inflammatory cells recruited to skin wounds of fetal mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Keisuke  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員 (50445350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 炎症 / 皮膚 / 再生医学 / 炎症反応 / 胎仔
Research Abstract
Skin wounds in mammalian fetuses regenerate and do not leave visible scar, but afterwards it is no longer possible. The intensity of inflammatory response seems to be one of the mechanisms underlining this phenomenon. Investigating the profiles of inflammatory cells recruited to fetal wounds revealed that from day 17 of gestation lots of neutrophils started to be recruited to the wounds, which coincided with the ability to regenerate dermal structures and skin appendages. And injecting neutrophils into the skin wounds of early-stage fetuses delayed the healing. Neutrophil elastase seemed to be one of the factors that inhibit early wound healing of mouse skin.