Fibroblast Aggregates Grown in Non-adhesive Culture Obtain Hair Inductive Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ruka  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員 (50445392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords毛包再生 / 非接着培養 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Interactions between epithelial and dermal cells are essential for hair follicle morphogenesis and maintenance. In experimental trials of hair regeneration, isolated dermal cells have been shown to possess hair-inducing capacity. However, dermal cells lose this potential immediately after cultivation. Sphere-forming multipotent cells derived from the dermis possess hair-inducing capacity. These previous findings raise the possibility that hair-inducing capacity depends on the process of sphere-formation. To address this issue, we compared the in vitro and in vivo characteristics of two-dimensionally cultured or thereafter sphere formation-induced dermal cells from fetal mice and human, and lung cells from adult mice. Sphere-forming cells but not two-dimensionally cultured cells possessed in vivo hair-inducing capacity.