Generation of iPS cells from purified adult murine mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshimi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20505044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Although iPS cells could be generated from most somatic cells, the poor efficiency of cell reprogramming and the uneven quality of iPS cells are still important problems. Here, we generated iPS cells from adult mouse mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), osteo-progenitors (OP cells) and Tail Tip Fibroblasts (TTFs), and compared the induction efficiency and quality of individual iPS clones. MSCs had a higher reprogramming efficiency compared with OP cells and TTFs. The iPS cells induced from MSCs appeared to be the closest equivalent to ES cells. Our findings suggest that a purified source of undifferentiated cells from adult tissue can produce high-quality iPS cells. In this context, prospectively enriched MSCs are a promising candidate for the efficient generation of high-quality iPS cells.