Regulation of mesenchymal stem cells in vivo by endogenous electric fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Yo  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (50424172)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 幹細胞制御
Research Abstract
Wound healing is essential for maintaining the integrity of multicellular organisms. It is thought that Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSCs) were concerned with wound healing, however because MSCs have only been isolated from tissue in culture, the equivalent cells have not been identified in vivo. In this study, we performed a comprehensive screening of putative surface markers in order to select those that are most predictive of a pure MSC population in hBM. The transplant of the human MSCs enabled to analyze the migration of the human MSCs after the injury in vivo. Isolation technology of human MSC can analyze pure stem cell itself and elucidation of wound healing by an imaging technology.