The role of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) in the remodeling of keloids : implications for mechanisms of keloid progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Risa  Toho University, 医学部, シニアレジデント (20453847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケロイド / 正常成熟瘢痕 / MMP-2 / TIMP-2 / MT1-MMP / 膠原線維束
Research Abstract
Keloid is characterized by excessive deposition of collagen, resulting from aberrant extracellular matrix (ECM) production and degradation. Previous studies have demonstrated that collagenases such as matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases (TIMPs) are involved in producing and degrading ECM in normal wound healing and that fibroblasts have a crucial role in the expression and activity of MMPs and TIMPs during the process of healing. The present study indicates that MMP-2 activity can be promoted in keloid fibroblasts between collagen bundles in cooperation with TIMP-2 and MT1-MMP. This could contribute to remodelling of collagen bundle regions and invasion of fibroblasts into peripheral normal regions through promoted degradation of ECM.