Development of the treatment for Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw with stem cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
EURA Shigeyoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00366361)
Research Collaborator TOBITA Morikuni  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特別研究生 (10599038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 歯学 / 骨
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the novel therapy for the Bisphosphonate Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw(BPONJ) with mesenchymal stem cells implantation. To establish the animal model for BPONJ, 1.0mg/kg/each or 2.0mg/kg/each Alendronate(Ald) was injected into the Fischer rat by intraperitoneal injection. After 1 and 2 weeks the upper molar tooth extracted, histological observation was performed with the hematoxylin and eosin staining. The results showed that no significant difference was seen between Ald injection groups and control groups although the bone regeneration in the teeth sockets was slightly delayed in the Ald injection groups.
To examine the bone regeneration ability with adipose-derived stem cells(ASCs), the combination of ASCs and platelet-rich plasma(PRP) was implanted into rat calvarial bone defect model. After 4 and 8 weeks ASCs/PRP implantation, new-formed bone was significantly higher than the other groups in the micro-CT analysis.
This study suggested that the combination of ASCs and PRP was effective method for bone regeneration although the BRONJ animal model was not established.