Intravenous infusion of adipose-derived stem/stromal cells improves functional recovery of rats with spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60387066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 脂肪組織 / 脊髄損傷 / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue is a potential source for cell therapy to treat spinal cord injury(SCI) because it contains multipotent cells known as adipose-derived stem/stromal cells(ASCs). Here, we performed intravenous infusion of ASCs in rats with SCI. ASCs significantly promoted functional recovery of SCI rats compared with control animals, and the area of spinal cord cavitation was smaller in the ASC group. ASCs gradually accumulated at the site of injury, but long-term survival of these cells was not demonstrated. Spinal cord tissue levels of trophic factors were not increased after ASC infusion. Interestingly, cytokine-induced neutrophil chemoattractant-1(CINC-1) showed a transient increased in both the spinal cord tissue and blood of the ASC group. CINC-1 was secreted by ASCs in vitro, and the sponge implantation assay showed that ASCs induced angiogenesis as did CINC-1.These findings suggest that CINC-1 may play an important role in recovery from SCI after ASC transplantation.