| Project/Area Number |
21791759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2010) Osaka Medical College (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Kunihiro Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80362705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | マイクロRNA / 核小体低分子RNA / 脊髄挫滅モデル / RBII-52 / 選択的スプライシング / セロトニン2C受容体 / アドレナリン受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
In the rat spinal contusion model, RBII-52 expression and serotonin 2C receptor variant levels were altered at the caudal site of the injured spine. In chronic constriction injury to the infraorbital nerve of rats by loose ligatures, intrathecal administration of the serotonin 2C receptor agonists produced antiallodynic effects. In chronic constriction injury to the infraorbital nerve of rats by loose ligatures, intrathecal administration of both the α1-adrenoceptor agonist and the α2-adrenoceptor agonist produced antiallodynic effects.