Mechanism identification of fat graft regeneration and angiogenesis with adipose-derived stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Natsuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509490)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Takeshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80739269)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 脂肪 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have demonstrated that angiogenic potential plays an important role in tissue regeneration and stem cell engraftment and that adipose-derived stem cells, in particular, has a property toprodece many growth factors with angiogenic action, such as vascular endothelial growth factor, Fibroblast growth factor-2, and hepatocyte growth factor, which is enhanced via Hypoxia inducible factor-alpha expression under hypoxia conditions. As local blood flow and angiogenesis plays a crucial role for tissue engraftment and regeneration, it has been clarified that stem cell plays a key role in tissue regeneration using adipose-derived stem cell.