Elucidation of the role of endoplasmic reticulum stress in sepsis for therapeutic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40328810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 敗血症 / 小胞体ストレス / 感染症 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
When stress disturbs cell homeostasis, unfolded proteins accumulated in endoplasmic reticulum. This state is called endoplasmic reticulum stress. It is observed that the expression of endoplasmic reticulum stress-related proteins, which are necessary to manage endoplasmic reticulum stress, is different in each part of pancreas or adrenal grand. Expression of those proteins increases in sepsis especially in the part where expression is normally weak. These results suggest that endoplasmic reticulum stress induced with sepsis is managed with induction of expression of endoplasmic reticulum stress-related proteins in weakly expressed part.