A study of the interaction between mediators and corticosteroids in inflammatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Takashi  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40380000)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords副腎皮質 / コルチゾル / MIF / 敗血症 / 副腎皮質機能低下 / CIRCI / ACTH
Research Abstract
It is suggested that adrenal function is one of the poor outcome factors in critically ill patients. Adrenal gland produces cortisol which is essential hormone suppressing an inflammatory response. Adrenal insufficiency could be a cause of excessive inflammation and poor outcome. It is suggested that macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) is a mediator to control anti-inflammatory effect of cortisol. The interaction between cortisol and MIF affects inflammatory status and outcome in critically ill patients. In this study, it was demonstrated that the concentration of serum MIF was significantly higher in adrenal insufficiency group than that in normal function group. We also found that there was negative correlation between the concentration of serum MIF and the increment of cortisol after adrenocorticotropic hormone stimulation. In addition, there was a significant positive correlation between serum MIF level and clinical organ failure score. In conclusion, it was shown that serum MIF level reflected adrenal function and clinical severity in critically ill patients.