A prospective clinical trial on prevention of catheter contamination using the hub protection cap for needleless injection device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKI Emiko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60467818)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカテーテル感染血流感染 / 閉鎖式輸液システム / キャップ付閉鎖型側注ポート / 三方活栓 / 輸液ルート汚染 / カテーテル関連血流感染
Research Abstract
We have investigated the efficacy of a protection cap for a needleless injection device in preventing intraluminal catheter contamination, compared with a conventional 3-way stopcock. Adult patients requiring an intravascular catheter placement for at least 48 hours in an intensive care unit were randomly assigned to receive either the needleless injection device with protection cap (test group) or with a conventional 3-way stopcock (comparator group). We examined the incidence of bacterial contamination of each group. The incidence of bacterial contamination was significantly different between the groups (test group 1.3% vs comparator group 6.2%, p-0.04). The protection cap for needleless injection devices decreased microbial transfer from the injection port to the intraluminal fluid pathway and lowered the risk of catheter-related bloodstream infections.