Establishment of the early diagnostic method of mesenteric ischemia using d-lactate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hiroomi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70404613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 腸管壊死 / 腸管虚血 / 乳酸 / 光学異性体
Research Abstract
We measured the change in plasma levels of 1-lactic acid and c-lactic acid, using a rat mesenteric and iliac ischemia model. The plasma level of 01-lactic acid, which is specifically produced in mesenteric ischemia, increased from 30 minutes after ischemia only in mesenteric ischemia group. The rise in plasma level of 1-lactic acid, which is produced in general ischemia of the whole body, was continuously observed in the both groups. The possibility that c-lactic acid become a sensitive marker of mesenteric ischemia and necrosis was indicated, and it was thought that a quick diagnostic kit enabled early diagnosis of mesenteric ischemia and necrosis.