Advances in the understanding of alveolar architectural maintenance and homeostasis by the cytoskeletal linker protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Soshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (60515279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords急性肺損傷 / 肺線維化 / 肺胞構築 / 細胞骨格制御タンパク
Research Abstract
We found out that moesin, a member of the ERM family of cytoskeletal linker proteins, was specifically localized in the distal lung epithelium using immunohistochemical analysis. Although we also found that interstitial cells, including interstitial fibroblasts and infiltrating inflammatory cells expressed moesin protein in the lung of mice treated with bleomycin, we failed to figure out the physiological function of moesin protein. On the other hand, in this experimental and clinical study of ALI/ARDS, we found that the activity of NEP, reported to interact with moesin, was significantly decreased in plasma and increased in the alveolar air space.