Investigation of molecular mechanism involved in the chain of thrombus and inflammation under whole blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hidetada  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90347568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 炎症 / 血栓 / 敗血症 / 炎症反応 / 血栓形成 / VWF propeptide / ADAMTS-13 / VWF Propeptide
Research Abstract
To investigate the association between inflammation and thrombus formation, we observed the variation of von Willebrand Factor propeptide(VWF-pp), which is released from endothelial cell by inflammatory stimuli in sepsis-induced coagulopathy human cases. VWF-pp correlated with the variation of TNF-α, one of the typical inflammatory cytokine. Furthermore, VWF-pp inversely correlated with the ADAMTS-13, which regulates the excessive thrombus formation by cleaving VWF released from endothelial cells by inflammation. The ratio of ADAMTS-13 to VWF-pp was well correlated to the disease severity, such as SOFA score.