| Project/Area Number |
21791775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Maki Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00326381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | オステオポンチン / TGFβ / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 線維化 / TGFベータ/Smadシグナル / 皮膚 / 創傷治癒 / 上皮-間葉系移行 / TGFベータ / Smadシグナル |
| Research Abstract |
Lucking OPN suppressed granulation tissue fomation, the expression of macrophage and extracellular matrix. Moreover, the expression of phosphor Smad2 was reduced in vitro. Loss of osteopontin(OPN), TGF beta/Smad signal was controlled during skin wound healing. As a result, it was suggested that the expression of extracellular matrix was controlled in a condition of lucking OPN.