Leukocyte immunophenotyping by a novel method of array system to predict infectious complications in patients with burns or trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazuhiko  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90296715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外科 / 免疫学 / 臨床 / 外傷・熱傷 / 易感染性
Research Abstract
Background and objectives : Critically injured patients are susceptible to multi-organ failure and acute lung injury (ALI) in the presence of mounting infection. Yet no useful and convenient way to clinically predict the progression of organ failure is available, and the role played by the immune response in the gut has yet to be fully characterized. Thus, we conducted clinical research to apply a novel immunophenotyping (IP) method we developed in critically injured or burned patients. Subjects and methods : The novel IP method allows leukocytes fixed to microscope slides in an antigen-specific manner to be observed when a leukocyte suspension is incubated on slides with arrays of leukocyte surface antigens. The method was used for immunophenotyping (CD4, CCR5, CXCR3, CCR4, CRTh2, CD8, CD36 and CD16b) patients with multi-organ failure caused by critical trauma or burn who were treated in our department. Results : IP analysis was conducted in five patients (2 burn patients and 3 trauma patients). In the burn patients expression of the CD4 and CD8 phenotypes was much lower than in healthy adults. Th2 subset (CCR4) expression was particularly suppressed. In the trauma patients, Th1 subset (CCR5, CXCR3) expression was unchanged but Th2 subset (CCR) expression was lower. Discussion : Our IP method enables the comprehensive analysis of leukocyte surface antigens at the bedside of critical burn and trauma patients. We next hope to establish an IP method for clinically predicting organ failure following critical injury and to develop a therapeutic method for preventing organ failure by attenuating exaggerated immune response.