Detection of the role of High Mobility Group Box-1 on septic lung injury mice after burn injury.
Project/Area Number |
21791778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shinya Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20383896)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | HMGB-1 / 敗血症 / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 / 侵襲学 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Construction of the method of making septic lung injury mice after burn injury.(2)Construction of the method of get and stock the samples of blood,lung,liver and spleen of the mice.(3)Construction of the method of measure of cytokines and HMGB-1.(4)Ileum is considered the major place of produce cytokines in intestines of septic lung injury mice after burn injury.