Kinetic analysis of interleukin 17 in acute respiratory distress syndrome and development of new therapeutic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Masaru  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60365400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸速迫症候群 / インターロイキン17 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / sepsis
Research Abstract
We collected experimental data by creasing chemical pneumonia models of IL-17 knockout mice. Mice were sprayed via the trachea. The spray contained the following : (1) physiological saline (SHAM); (2) physiological saline and hydrochloric acid (ACID) ; (3) mouse gastric content and physiological saline (SNAP) ; (4) mouse gastric content and hydrochloric acid (CASP).The number of surviving animals was calculated immediately after and at 24, 72, 120, and 168 hours after spraying. In regard to the number of survivals, there was no statistically significant difference, irrespective of whether SHAM, ACID, SNAP, or CASP was sprayed. However, the difference was detected between SHAM and ACID groups from either mouse species, which suggested a possibility that IL-17 may be involved in changes in mediators.