Project/Area Number |
21791780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Akira Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90281815)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔細菌学 / リポタンパク質 / 付着因子 / TLR2 / FSL-1 / クラスリン依存的 / CD14 / CD36 |
Research Abstract |
To study the roles of bacterial lipoproteins on bacterial invasion to host cells and on the effects on intracellular trafficking in host cells, attempts were made to purify a mycoplasmal lipoprotein, since some mycoplasmas are known to be able to invade into host cells. In this study, a lipoprotein was purified from M. hominis. The 40 kDa-lipoprotein was purified, and its N-terminal amino acid sequence was identical to that of P50 lipoprotein, which had already been reported as an adhesin of M. hominis. Interestingly, this lipoprotein could adhere to THP-1 cells but anti TLR2 antibody failed to inhibit adherence of this lipoprotein to THP-1 cells. We are now under preparation for submitting these results to an international journal on immunology.