The regulation of Fgf23 gene expression by inorganic phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70431963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFgf23 / 骨細胞 / 無機リン / マウス / 高リン食 / リン代謝
Research Abstract
The expression of Fgf23 was regulated in bone in response to the change of serum concentration of inorganic phosphate. Calvaria was more sensitive than long bone to induce the expression of Fgf23. The expression of Fgf23 might not be regulated by direct effects of serum phosphate but by in concert with systemic factors. Cell types in bone should be elucidated in response to the change of the serum concentration of inorganic phosphate.