Morphological characterization of type B synoviocytes in the temporomandibular joint focusing on expression of the muscle specific proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kayoko (NOZAWA Kayoko)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎関節 / 滑膜 / 滑膜表層細胞 / 筋
Research Abstract
Fibroblast-like type B synoviocytes(type B cells) in the temporomandibular joint(TMJ) are heterogeneous in their morphology and immunoreactivity. This study revealed that some of the type B cells expressed desmin, a muscle-specific intermediate filament, in adult rat TMJ. Immunocytochemical characteristics of the desmin-positive type B cell suggested that this cell does not have myogenic or contractile ability. In addition, their immunoreaction patterns and ultrastructures resembled those of a precursor of a capillary pericyte during angiogenesis.