cytological evaluation on different effect of parathyroid hormone (PTH) in osteoblasts and preosteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
LI Minqi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60447612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 歯学 / 骨
Research Abstract
PTH administration led to significant increases in the pre-osteoblastic proliferation in both the wild-type and c-fos^<-/-> mice. The pre-osteoblasts present on the bone surfaces did not seem to be actively producing bone matrix in c-fos^<-/-> mice. We concluded that the absence of osteoclasts might hinder PTH-driven bone anabolism and that osteoclastic presence may be necessary for full osteoblastic differentiation and enhanced bone formation after the intermittent PTH administration.