Searching for environmental signals sensed by group A streptococcal two-component systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Masanobu  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90444497)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二成分制御系 / 病原因子 / 環境応答 / 転写調節 / レンサ球菌
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pyogenes (group A streptococci; GAS) is a human pathogen responsible for a wide variety of diseases that ranges from self-limiting purulent infections such as pharyngitis, tonsillitis, and impetigo to severe necrotizing fasciitis and autoimmune diseases including acute rheumatic fever and glomerulonephritis. To successfully evade host immune responses and cause such diverse diseases, GAS might acclimate to environmental changes and control the expression of a variety of genes including virulence genes. In this study, deletion mutants of genes encoding both histidine kinases and response regulators were constructed in a background of a serotype M3 GAS strain. Utilizing these mutant strains and a silkworm infection model, we revealed that several two-component systems are crucial for GAS pathogenesis. Moreover, analysis of the virulence gene expression in mutant strains under several culture conditions indicated specific environmental signals are sensed by two-component systems.