The study of regulation of bone metabolism and hematopoietic stem cell niche by steroid hormone and these target factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Shinji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60314754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨代謝 / エストロゲン / 幹細胞ニッチ / 骨髄骨 / 破骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
To clarify the regulation of mechanism of bone metabolism and hematopoietic stem cell niche by estrogen, we used the medullary bone formation model of estrogen-treated male Japanese quails. Medullary bone remodeling was under the control of OPG/RANKL/RANK system. During medullary bone formation period, the population of bone marrow cells shifts from undifferentiated cells to osteoclast precursor cells and osteoblasts on the medullary bone act as a niche cells. These results suggest that estrogen may be related to regulate of hematopoietic stem cell niche.