A basic study of Klotho as a local factor of hard tissue reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZAKI Tomoko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30452593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 骨代謝 / リン代謝 / カルシウム代謝 / Klotho / FGF23 / 石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Klotho forms a complex with FGF23-FGF receptor (FGFR), which is necessary for FGF23-mediated mineralization defects, whereas Klotho is not expressed in bone. We therefore tested the hypothesis that the extracellular domain of Klotho (KLe), which is truncated and secreted into the circulation, contributes to FGF23 action in bone using rat calvaria-derived osteoblasts/osteocytes in vitro and Klotho-mutant mice in vivo. In conclusion, we demonstrated that KLe forms a complex with FGF23-FGFR in bone, resulting in hypomineralization through an FGF23-dependent ERK signaling pathway.