Therapeutic analysis of xerostomia and type I diabetes using cathepsin inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akiko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70452646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫性疾患 / I型糖尿病 / ドライマウス / カテプシン / siRNA / 細胞障害性CD8陽性T細胞
Research Abstract
Xerostomia is caused by several diseases such as Sjogren' s syndrome and diabetes mellitus. Symptomatic therapy is mainly applied for xerostomia. In this study, it was found that specific inhibition of cathepsin L affords strong protection from cyclophosphamide-induced insulitis and diabetes of NOD mice via inhibiting cytotoxic activity of CD8^+ T cell. Our results showed inhibition of cathepsin L as a powerful therapeutic strategy for autoimmune diabetes and xerostomia.