The relationship between functional regulation of TRPV4 in oral epithelium and food preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
王 冰  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (20452716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTRPV4 / ラット / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 電気生理 / カルシウム / 低浸透圧 / 口腔感覚 / 口腔上皮 / マウス / 浸透圧刺激 / 膜電流
Research Abstract
I hypothesized that oral epithelial cells have perception of multi-stimuli in the oral environment. So I investigated the expression of TRPV4 channels, which were known as sensors for warm temperature, mechanical and chemical stimuli, in rat. T identified TRPV4 expression at mRNA and protein level. To investigate it's functional characters, I took advantage of electrophysiological and Ca2+imaging methods. Using TRPV4 activators and inhibitors, I observed TRPV4 induced currents and Ca2+ mobility.