Developmental mechanisms regulating tooth succession and accession in the house shrew (Suncus murinus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Atsushi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80343367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯の発生 / 歯の交換 / 二生歯性 / 乳歯 / 永久歯 / Shh / スンクス / 歯の代生 / 歯の加生 / 実験動物スンクス / 代生 / 加生 / Shn
Research Abstract
The diphyodont tooth replacement in mammals is characterized by a single replacement of a deciduous dentition by a permanent dentition. Because the mouse never replaces its teeth, this study used the house shrew, Suncus murinus, as a model to investigate the control of the diphyodont replacement by successions and accessions of teeth. The developmental sequence of tooth germs in the house shrew indicates that two adjacent tooth germs do not develop simultaneously, but with a constant time lag. We suggest that this mode of tooth succession and accession can be explained by a sequential inhibitory cascade model in which the timing of initiation and the spacing of tooth development are determined by the inhibition from developmentally preceding adjacent tooth germs.